Fiction by C. S. Pacat
heroes, antiheroes, politics and plots
Huge Captive Prince news! 
23rd-May-2013 09:35 pm
I have some amazing news, and I'm so excited to share it with you all!

Captive Prince has been acquired . . . by Penguin. No, really. Penguin just bought Captive Prince. They're going to be releasing the entire trilogy and selling it in bookshops and everything. I didn't even know that Penguin had a romance/erotica imprint!!! They do. This amazing news will mean all sorts of incredibleness for the books, including Captive Prince on shelves in stores! And the possibility of translation into other languages!! (I'm making a strong case for Captive Prince in German, because everyone who reads Captive Prince is German.)

Here's how this amazingness actually happened.

Soon after I self published Captive Prince, I was approached by a New York agent, Emily Sylvan Kim from Prospect Agency. She'd had the books recommended to her by one of her clients, the inimitable contemporary romance author Ruthie Knox. When Emily contacted me and told me she thought that Captive Prince had the potential to sell to a big six publisher in New York, I honestly did not believe it was actually possible. Because of Emily's general amazingness - you guys don't even understand how amazing she is - I signed with her thinking, why not! Actually, truthfully, it's been my dream forever to write commercially, and I'd always thought - maybe one day, after I finish Captive Prince I can write something else and try to get an agent and maybe THEN! I was so happy and stunned by the idea that I would be able to work with an agent who was not only interested in some kind of future book of mine, but actually liked and wanted to champion Captive Prince. That alone was a total dream come true moment for me.

And then! The response from publishers was unbelievably positive, with Penguin Berkley making the most robust offer. This will also be Berkley's first m/m romance paperback release, and I am so excited to be part of their First Wave of m/m. Exciting times!

Here's what it will mean for the story

The transition from online serial to published-by-Penguin book is going to mean a few changes. The two biggest will be:

Book three will not be released chapter by chapter on this livejournal, it will be released by Penguin Berkley in trade paperback and ebook - but I will be posting excerpts here!

AND

The free online version of the story is going to be kept up for another month to give you all a chance to save it or direct friends to it, and then it will be partly taken down - but all the comments and some free content will remain!

I can't lie - taking even part of the story down is sad for me. You all know how much I wanted to keep the whole story freely available for you guys. I really believe in free online fiction, and I kept the story free while it was my property because I believe in it. Before I self published, I actually turned down offers from a few smaller internet-based publishers in favour of self publishing just so that I could keep the free version online.

This is my decision now because it is the opportunity of a lifetime for Captive Prince, which will see it in bookstores, which could see it translated, and who knows what else down the line - graphic novels, audio books, media. These are things that I could never accomplish alone, without the backing of a major publisher. Not to mention, book three is going to be AMAZING and I'll be working on it with world class fiction editors (and I will be able to work on it full time! so you will get it much sooner! and I have a serious deadline! lol). I'm really excited about the coming year and about the new Captive Prince book!

Penguin have been really supportive and understanding, and are open to the idea of continuing with some free content, including free chapters or excerpts from the story, and even up-and-coming excerpts from book three, so that is something I plan to do. I can't wait for that - and I'm really excited to share new Captive Prince with you all! Eeee, book three is SO EPIC.

I also wanted to make sure that we didn't take the story down immediately, so that you would all have the chance to save it if you wanted to. Penguin thought that was a great idea too, and have agreed to the idea of leaving the story up for a period to allow that to happen. Also, if you have friends who still want to read it free but have been putting it off for whatever reason, direct them here over the next month (or grab them a copy while the story is still free!).

In addition, the chapter comments have always been such a wonderful place to talk and such a rich source of discussion, there is no way I would take them down. I will be leaving them up along with the original posts, although the story will be removed so the posts themselves will be empty (if that makes sense).

I'll be posting more information when I have it - this is all I know for now. It's early days so I don't know any details yet, and won't be able to answer questions like, "When is the release date?" ;) but I wanted to let you all know as soon as possible.

But more than anything else, I wanted to say thank you all so much for this incredible opportunity, which wouldn't have happened without you guys and your support. I have treasured every comment, every message, every fanart, every squee over the years, and the community that has sprung up on this journal around the story means the world to me! I think of the regular and semi-regular commenters as friends and am always so happy to see each new commenter and delurker. And as of today, literally, Captive Prince has changed my life.

I'm going to be hanging out in comments so come chat - I'm really looking forward to posting more stuff here in the future and squeeing over the new stuff as the book three release unfolds!
Comments 
23rd-May-2013 11:39 am (UTC)
OMG, that's the most amazing news! Congratulations! Congratulations times a million! I'm so happy for you!

I'm glad you're keeping the comments up - I'm having such fond memories of discovering the story somewhere in the middle of Book One, and joining the chorus of "A NEW CHAPTER OF CAPTIVE PRINCE!" as each new bit came out. And then nominating it for Yuletide, and requesting it for Yuletide the last couple of times (though I haven't gotten lucky yet, I've got fingers crossed for next time.)

Eee, I'm so excited! Congratulations again.
23rd-May-2013 11:55 am (UTC)
Thank you sooo much!!! I am TOTALLY keeping comments up. I'm going to miss the "good old days" so much but I'm hoping to still be able to release bits and keep as much of the feeling of the original serial as possible. Coz, you know, that was awesome... and YOU GUYS ARE AWESOME!
23rd-May-2013 11:43 am (UTC)
this is fantastic news! congratulations <3 you're an amazing writer and i can't think of anyone more deserving.

can't wait for book 3!
23rd-May-2013 11:59 am (UTC)
Thank you!! I'm so excited about the whole process and I think (I hope!) it's going to be fun for people to have the whole book to read in one go. It's basically thanks to you guys buying and supporting the books that this has happened, so millions of thank yous!!
23rd-May-2013 11:43 am (UTC)
Congratulations! To repeat myself on Twitter: I'm sad at the loss of the serialised format, but I understand why and am so unbelievably happy for you :)
23rd-May-2013 11:52 am (UTC)
Thanks and I totally understand! I'm so sad about that too, because I love the sense of community that the story has around it so much. And, and, you guys are the BEST! And book three has so many bits in it that I would just LOVE to see everyone react to "live". Especially... THAT PART. *____*

It will depend on Penguin as to how much, but I will definitely be able to release snippets and maybe even a chapter here. Hopefully we can make the transition as fun as possible.
23rd-May-2013 11:47 am (UTC)
This is AMAZING news and I'm so happy for you. I always did think your writing (and you!) deserved all the accolades and royalties from commercial publishing. (Only the good things though, and never the bad things!)

I am a little sad that it means the story will get taken don online but I more than understand, and the generous notice is very much appreciated.

CONGRATULATIONS!!! omg super exciting :D :D :D
23rd-May-2013 12:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! I am so happy and excited, and like you I'm a little sad too, because the form that the book takes on this journal, with the community that has built up around it, is really wonderful and special to me. I really want to keep that as alive as possible, with the old comments up and a bunch of new content to release here. :D
23rd-May-2013 11:48 am (UTC)
Great news! I'll miss the chapter-by-chapter bated-breath excitement, but it'll be awesome to be able to read book 3 in its entirety in one sitting. :D

Just wondering: will you be able to keep the same covers or are they re-releasing those too?
23rd-May-2013 12:11 pm (UTC)
I'm actually really looking forward to writing it all in one go - I think it will really help the story, especially book three. And writing in the serial form was sooo much fun, but on the other hand, you guys didn't see the crazy when I wrote myself into a dead end and couldn't backtrack!!

I don't know any details about covers yet - it's all still really early. I'll be announcing info here as I get it though!
23rd-May-2013 11:48 am (UTC)
That's fantastic news! But does this mean the e-book with its extras are no longer available? I bought the physical copies, and was planning on buying the e-books too for the extras. Yay for buying the physicals first but, ah, the frustration at having missed the e-books!

If the extras will appear in the Penguin versions, I'll happily buy those, I just worry that I've missed my chance
23rd-May-2013 12:14 pm (UTC)
They're still available! I don't know details yet, but the current versions will stay up until Penguin releases their own imprint, so you have plenty of time. And even after that, I think it's all still good, as Penguin has acquired the extras too. No fear!
23rd-May-2013 11:49 am (UTC)
Oh my god, I can't believe it! And yet I TOTALLY CAN because it's just that amazing a story! I am so excited to hear about this, congrats 1000 times over on such a wonderful success. I am actually getting chills of excitement for you over this. :')

Can't wait to see the progress on this, I can't wait to see how far you go.

Just...WOW! CONGRATS! <3
23rd-May-2013 12:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I am on a cloud. Everything that's happening is so totally beyond my wildest dreams. I remember saving to pay for the self publication and thinking I would consider it a success if I broke even... that was my wildest hope, and it seemed unimaginable lol. It is genuinely thanks to everyone being so supportive and generous, buying and talking about the book, that this has been able to happen.
23rd-May-2013 11:50 am (UTC)
This is such brilliant news. Congratulations, and very well done! \0/
23rd-May-2013 12:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I am so happy it's ridiculous. You guys are truly lovely. :D
23rd-May-2013 11:50 am (UTC) - Woohoo!
This is so fantastic and so, so well deserved! Seriously. I can't tell you how happy it makes me to see quality and hardwork being rewarded. Congratulations!!!
23rd-May-2013 11:55 am (UTC) - Re: Woohoo!
Oh, wait. And might I add:

OF COURSE BOOK THREE WILL BE EPIC!!! EEEEeeeeeee!!!!!

23rd-May-2013 11:51 am (UTC)
Congratulations! You deserve all the success and so does Laurent (well, I guess the other guy too) and I'll look forward to buying a print version.

Btw, is it already available on itunes or are we still waiting for an update?
23rd-May-2013 12:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! Still waiting on itunes - so far it's released for Kindle and Kobo only. It's just a much longer process on other platforms. It will definitely be up there at some point! I mean surely Penguin can wrestle them into submission even if I cannot!! :D
23rd-May-2013 11:51 am (UTC)
Congratulations! That's so awesome.
23rd-May-2013 12:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! I am sort of stunned with happiness! :D
23rd-May-2013 11:53 am (UTC)
Wow, that is awesome! You certainly deserve this. Can't wait to buy book 3.
23rd-May-2013 01:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!! I can't wait for book three either! SO excited! :D
23rd-May-2013 11:54 am (UTC)
Wow wow wow!! I'm so happy for you - this is so awesome! I'll miss reading the story as you write it, but I'm so excited that CP will be available in book stores! It's definitely a worthy work, and I'm so glad that things are taking off for you. I'm looking forward to the conclusion of CP and your future works~

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!!!
23rd-May-2013 02:01 pm (UTC)
I'll miss the serial experience sooo much too, but I am really excited that people will get to read the book all in one go. Really I am just too ridiculously happy about everything! TY for being completely lovely! :D
23rd-May-2013 11:58 am (UTC)
I totally reared up. Congratulations! I am so proud of you!! All the best to you!
23rd-May-2013 02:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you, this comment is so lovely! :D
23rd-May-2013 12:00 pm (UTC)
Good for you, girl!!

I love Captive Prince with all my heart and never doubted for a second that publishers would be nuts not to see how brilliant it is. How very exciting that even more people will now be able to experience the CP world! And what an honour to have been part of this journey with you and everyone. =)

Like others have already mentioned, I will miss the theories and spazz sessions chapter by chapter here at CP HQ, but my happiness for you and CP outweighs nostalgia. <3

I joked once on twitter during one of the periods between chapter updates that the anticipation was making me whacky enough to name any future son Damen or Laurent -- and in celebration of this publishing I still might. HAHA!

I'm so happy for you. Here's to an ongoing, wonderful CP future. *raises glass* <3
23rd-May-2013 02:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you! You guys who have been reading the story since way back are really indelibly part of the fabric of it to me - I can't separate the story from the community of the story. It has been such an amazing experience to be part of, and I hope it can carry forward. I will miss the theories and squee sessions too!! I would love to keep that alive here in some form and will definitely be squeeing here as much as I can. :D :D

23rd-May-2013 12:00 pm (UTC)
Amazing, freece! And very well-deserved. Congratulations!!!
23rd-May-2013 02:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! It's crazy how happy I am right now :D :D
23rd-May-2013 12:03 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! Good luck! You definetely deserve it!!!)))
It's a bit sad that we will have to wait for a whole book, but that makes it somehow better, cause getting all at once.. I hope we won't OD on it.)))
23rd-May-2013 02:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I think this book will definitely benefit from being read (and written) all at once - that's something I'm really looking forward to! The luxury of writing the whole manuscript at once, lol. :D
23rd-May-2013 12:04 pm (UTC)
Congratulations, I'm so happy for you! Even more so as a wanna-be author myself (though I'm likely decades away from achieving what you just have, but it gives me hope). You are living the dream. I have bought copies of Captive Prince even though I could re-read it for free at any time because I felt the quality of your writing really deserved that support, and it thrills me that a big publisher feels the same way.

One upside to the loss of serialized format (though I hope the awesome community around here continues to thrive), I will definitely appreciate being able to read the finale all in one go instead of plucking out all my hair over even the slightest chapter wait, haha. I look forward to the release of the third book!
23rd-May-2013 02:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for such a lovely comment! It does feel like a dream. I just feel ridiculously grateful to everyone for being wonderful, because without you all, this would not have happened. Good luck with your writing! :D :D
23rd-May-2013 12:06 pm (UTC)
I've been following Captive Prince since 2009, and I've seen it grow and develop as a story, and you as a writer alongside it. I cannot even begin to say how much of an honour it's been to be along for the ride, and how happy and *proud* I am of the story I like so much, and of its writer, for making it as far as you have and the way that you have.

These are excellent news, all of it, and really: congratulations. From the bottom of my heart and the tip of my smile.
23rd-May-2013 02:47 pm (UTC)
OMG!! Actually so moved by this comment, I feel like it has been such an amazing journey, and such a privilege for me to have you along for the ride. You guys are being so lovely!! I would never have guessed in a million years in 2009 that this could have happened. So, thank you so so much.

The truth is I feel ridiculously lucky - even the timing is lucky - I mean, I do feel that five years ago this couldn't have happened, it needed a post-Selfpub, post-50 Shades world.
23rd-May-2013 12:07 pm (UTC)
Congratulations to you! You really deserve this! So many people have already derived so much entertainment and pleasure from this story. Awww! I could not be happier for you.
23rd-May-2013 02:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I am truly smiling like a loon right now.
23rd-May-2013 12:08 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! It's well deserved and so exciting to see happen to an author of such talent! I can't wait to buy book three!
23rd-May-2013 02:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! OMG I can't wait until you read book three either! SUPER EXCITED.
23rd-May-2013 12:09 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! Your writing - and Captive Prince - are so wonderful, I'm really happy this has happened, and I hope it gives you awesome opportunities down the line as well <3 I eagerly look forward to Book Three!
23rd-May-2013 02:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! This is all so wonderful I'm blown away by it!
23rd-May-2013 12:09 pm (UTC)
While I have to admit that I mourn the loss of the chapter-by-chapter release, I'm very happy that you get to have this opportunity.
I wish you a lot of success. :)
23rd-May-2013 03:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And I agree - chapter by chapter releases were always sooo much fun and the energy and community was amazing. I'm optimistic that we can keep that in some form though, and won't lose too much of the community feeling through the transition to a mainstream release.
23rd-May-2013 12:11 pm (UTC)
Congrats! I'm really excited for you! You're definitely trail-blazing here.


23rd-May-2013 03:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's sooo exciting!
23rd-May-2013 12:15 pm (UTC)
so happy for you! :)
23rd-May-2013 03:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! I must head off to bed now as it's one in the morning here (although I am floating so much with happy I will probably just levitate) but can't wait to keep squeeing in comments tomorrow! :D
Page 1 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
This page was loaded Apr 21st 2014, 9:36 am GMT.